Govt. & Bank Exams Latest News.

day 4 quiz no 4

Monday 05 March 2018

science qusetion for railway and ssc , vyapam exams 


Q1. Which one of the following is NOT a function of kidney?
निम्नलिखित में से कौन सा गुर्दे का कार्य नहीं है?

(a) Regulation of blood pH (रक्त पीएच का विनियमन)
(b) Removal of metabolic wastes from the body (शरीर से चयापचय संबंधी अपशिष्ट हटाना)
(c) Production of antibodies (एंटीबॉडी का उत्पादन)
(d) Regulation of osmotic pressures of the blood (रक्त के आसमाटिक दबावों का विनियमन)


Q2. In which part of the eye lies the pigment that decides the colour of the eyes of a person?
आंख के किस हिस्से में रंगद्रव्य होता है जो एक व्यक्ति की आंखों का रंग तय करता है?

(a) Cornea (कॉर्निया)
(b) Choroid (क्लोरोइड)
(c) Iris (आईरिस)
(d) Vitreous body (विटेरस बॉडी)

 

Q3. The presence of what distinguishes a plant cell from an animal cell?
निम्न में से किसकी मौजूदगी एक पौधे की  कोशिका को एक पशु कोशिका से अलग करता है?

(a) Chloroplasts (क्लोरोप्लास्ट्स)
(b) Protoplasm (प्रोटोप्लाज्म)
(c) Cell membrane (कोशिका झिल्ली)
(d) Nucleus (नाभिक)

 

Q4. Edward Jenner is associated with
एडवर्ड जेन्नर किसके साथ जुड़ा हुआ है:

(a) Cholera (हैजा)
(b) Typhoid (टाइफाइड)
(c) Small Pox (चेचक)
(d) Paralysis (लकवा)

 

Q5. On the average, what percentage of human body has the element of oxygen?
औसतन, मानव शरीर में ऑक्सीजन तत्व कितना प्रतिशत होता है?

(a) 65
(b) 25
(c) 10
(d) 5

 

Q6. BCG vaccination is to be given to a new-born child
बीसीजी टीकाकरण एक नए जन्मजात शिशु  को दिया जाता है:

(a) immediately after birth (जन्म के तुरंत बाद)
(b) within 48 hours (48 घंटे के भीतर)
(c) within seven days (सात दिनों के भीतर)
(d) within six months ( छह महीने के भीतर)

 

Q7. Glaucoma is a disease of the 
ग्लूकोमा एक बीमारी है:

(a) Skin (त्वचा)
(b) Lungs (फेफड़े)
(c) Liver (जिगर)
(d) Eyes (आंखें)

 

Q8. The metal present in insulin is
इंसुलिन में धातु मौजूद होती है:

(a) Copper (तांबा)
(b) Iron (लोहा )
(c) Zinc (जिंक)
(d) Magnesium (मैग्नेशियम)

 

Q9. Roundworm is a human parasite found in the
गोल कीट एक मानव परजीवी है जो ____में पाया जाता है.

(a) Small intestine (छोटी आंत)
(b) Liver (जिगर)
(c) Stomach (पेट)
(d) Large intestine (बड़ी आंत)

 

Q10. Locked jaw disorder is the other name of the disease
अवरोधित जबड़े (या आपस में जुड़े) के विकार की बीमारी का दूसरा नाम
है:
(a) Tetanus(टेटनस)
(b) Muscular disorder (स्नायु संबंधी विकार)
(c) Typhoid (टाइफाइड)
(d) Filariasis (फिलीरिआसीस)

 

Q11. Which of the following is known an body builder?
निम्न में से कौन के शरीर निर्माता के रूप में जाना जाता है?

(a) Protein (प्रोटीन)
(b) Carbohydrates (कार्बोहाइड्रेट)
(c) Vitamins (विटामिन)
(d) Fats (वसा)

 

Q12. Thalassemia is a hereditary disease. It affects
थैलेसीमिया एक वंशानुगत रोग है, यह प्रभावित करता है:

(a) Blood (रक्त)
(b) Spleen (प्लीहा)
(c) Lungs (फेफड़े)
(d) Heart (हृदय)

 

Q13 A blood vessel that carries blood away from the heart is called
रक्त वाहिका जो रक्त को हृदय से दूर ले जाता है, उसे कहा जाता है:

(a) A vein (एक नस)
(b) An artery (एक धमनी)
(c) A capilliary (एक केशिका )
(d) Nerve (तंत्रिका)

 

Q14. Which of the following is effective against tuberculosis?
तपेदिक के विरुद्ध निम्नलिखित में से कौन सा प्रभावी है?

(a) Penicillin (पेनिसिलिन)
(b) Chloromycetin (क्लोरोमाइसेटिन)
(c) Terramycin ( टेरामेसिन )
(d) Streptomycin (स्ट्रेप्टोमाइसिन)

 

Q15. Founder of Homeopathy is
होम्योपैथी के संस्थापक है:

(a) Samuel Hahnemann (शमूएल हैनेमन)
(b) Hippocrates (हिप्पोक्रेट्स)
(c) Charaka (चरक)
(d) Sushrutha (सुश्रुता)


S1. Ans.(c)
S2. Ans.(c)
S3. Ans.(a)
S4. Ans.(c)
S5. Ans.(a)
S6. Ans.(b)
S7. Ans.(d)
S8. Ans.(c)
S9. Ans.(d)
S10. Ans.(a)
S11. Ans.(a)
S12. Ans.(a)
S13. Ans.(b)
S14. Ans.(d)
S15. Ans.(a)