Govt. & Bank Exams Latest News.

MPPSC QUIZ 20

Tuesday 02 January 2018

Indian Polity & Constitution MCQs FOR MPPSC / UPSC / SSC 


 

Which of the following statements is incorrect?

[A] Members of Lok Sabha are directly elected by the eligible voters
[B] Money Bills can only be introduced in Lok Sabha
[C] The Vice-President of India is the ex-officio Chairman of Rajya Sabha
[D] President nominates four members of Anglo-Indian Community to Lok Sabha

 

 

Correct Answer: D [President nominates four members of Anglo-Indian Community to Lok Sabha]

 

Explanation:

Fourth statement is incorrect. President nominates two members of Anglo-Indian Community to Lok Sabha, when it is felt that the community is not adequately represented. 

2.   The Sarkaria commission is related to which of the following?

[A] Centre and State Relations
[B] Banking & Financial Sector
[C] Elections Reforms
[D] Freedom of Press In India

 

Correct Answer: A [ Centre and State Relations ]

Explanation:
Sarkaria Commission was set up in June 1983 by the central government of India. The Sarkaria Commission’s charter was to examine the relationship and balance of power between state and central governments in the country and suggest changes within the framework of Constitution of India. The Commission was so named as it was headed by Justice Rajinder Singh Sarkaria, a retired judge of the Supreme Court of India. The other two members of the committee were Shri B Sivaraman and Dr SR Sen.

 

 

3.  Which among the following authorities decides , how far the fundamental rights can apply to the members of the armed forces in India?

[A] President of India
[B] Parliament of India
[C] Arms Forces themselves
[D] Arms Forces Tribunal

 

 

Correct Answer: B [ Parliament of India ]

Explanation:
Its prerogative of parliament.

4.

In the constitution of India, the Freedom of speech and expression:

[A] Is enshrined in Part III
[B] Is absolute
[C] Can not be curtailed by legislation
[D] Can be suspended in emergency

 

Correct Answer: C [ Can not be curtailed by legislation ]

Explanation:

FoE can be curtailed by parliamentary law.

5. Constitution of India guarantees which of the following to the states of India?

[A] Territorial Integrity
[B] Sovereignty
[C] Right to secede from Union
[D] None of them
 

 

 

Correct Answer: D  [ None of them ]

Explanation:
The Constitution of India does not guarantee any of the above to the states.

 

326. The annual reports of which of the following bodies is NOT caused to be laid before the Parliament by President of India?

[A] Finance Commission
[B] National Human Rights Commission
[C] Public Accounts Committee
[D] UPSC

 

Correct Answer: B [ National Human Rights Commission ]

Explanation:
A question was asked in 2012 Prelims on this fact that the Parliamentary Committees present their reports themselves. The Reports and Statements get by President to be laid before parliament are as follows: 1. Annual Financial Statement 2. Reports of Auditor General 3. Annual report of UPSC 4. Reports of Finance Commission 5. Reports of Special officers of SC & ST 6. Report of the Special officers of Linguistic Minorities and Backward Classes. The report of NHRC is submitted to Central Government which in turn submits to parliament.

 

 

7. Knesset is the name of the parliament of which country?

[A] Israel
[B] Lebanon
[C] Tunisia
[D] Egypt

 

Correct Answer: A [ Israel ]

Explanation:
Knesset is the unicameral national legislature of Israel. As the legislative branch of the Israeli government, the Knesset passes all laws, elects the President and Prime Minister, approves the cabinet, and supervises the work of the government. In addition, the Knesset elects the State Comptroller. It also has the power to waive the immunity of its members, remove the President and the State Comptroller from office, dissolve the government in a constructive vote of no confidence, and to dissolve itself and call new elections. The Prime Minister may dissolve the Knesset. The Knesset is located in Givat Ram, Jerusalem.

 

 

 

8.

With reference to United Nations, the decision that major countries should have veto power, was taken at which of the following conferences?

[A] Teheran conference
[B] Dumbarton oaks
[C] Yalta Conference
[D] Moscow Conference
 

 

Correct Answer: B [ Dumbarton oaks ]

Explanation:

The decision that major countries should have veto power was taken at Dumbarton oaks.

9. In which year, the Government of India had set up the Sarkaria Commission on Centre-State relations?

[A] 1980
[B] 1983
[C] 1987
[D] 1992

 

Correct Answer: B [ 1983 ]

Explanation:
Sarkaria Commission was set up in June 1983 by the central government to examine the relationship and balance of power between state and central governments in the country and suggest changes within the framework of Constitution of India. The Commission was so named as it was headed by Justice Rajinder Singh Sarkaria, a retired judge of the Supreme Court of India. The other two members of the committee were Shri B Sivaraman and Dr SR Sen.

 

 

 

10. Which of the following is the first country in Asia to have large scale industrialization?

[A] Japan
[B] China
[C] India
[D] Iran

 

 

Correct Answer: A [ Japan ]

Explanation:
Japan was the first Asian country to witness large scale industrialization.