Govt. & Bank Exams Latest News.

CURRENTS AFFAIRS 21 DEC 2017

Friday 22 December 2017

CURRENTS AFFAIRS QUIZ FOR MPPSC / CG PSC


1. Javed Shaikh has named in the panel of umpires for the 2018 Hockey World Cup. He hails from which country?

[A] India

[B] Pakistan

[C] Bangladesh

[D] Myanmar

2. Which city is hosting the 17th Indian Science Communication Congress (ISCC-2017)?

[A] Chennai

[B] New Delhi

[C] Cuttack

[D] Agartala

3. India’s first-ever National Rail and Transport University (NRTU) will set up in which state?

[A] Rajasthan

[B] Odisha

[C] Karnataka

[D] Gujarat

4. Which Indian city has been ranked 7th in most expensive office locations list, according to latest JLL India Report 2017?

[A] Mumbai

[B] Kolkata

[C] Delhi

[D] Jaipur

5. Which Indian personality has won the Global icon award at the Zee Cine Awards 2018?

[A] Priyanka Chopra

[B] Katrina Kaif

[C] Amitabh Bachchan

[D] Akshay Kumar

6. Which country’s parliament has recently approved a law banning all exploration and production of oil and natural gas by 2040?

[A] Germany

[B] France

[C] Belgium

[D] Brazil

7. The Union Government has recently given environmental clearance for Kaleshwaram Lift Irrigation Scheme (KLIS). The KLIS is associated with which state?

[A] Andhra Pradesh

[B] Kerala

[C] Telangana

[D] Odisha

8. India and which country has recently signed pact for socio-economic development of Rakhine State?

[A] Nepal

[B] Bangladesh

[C] Sri Lanka

[D] Myanmar

9. The National Rice Research Institute (NRRI) is located in which state?

[A] Kerala

[B] West bengal

[C] Odisha

[D] Andhra Pradesh

10. Who has been crowned Miss India USA 2017?

[A] Kavita Malhotra Pattani

[B] Shree Saini

[C] Prachi Singh

[D] Swapna Mannam

 

 

Correct Answer: A [India]

Correct Answer: B [New Delhi]

Correct Answer: D [Gujarat]

Correct Answer: C [Delhi ]

Correct Answer: A [Priyanka Chopra]

Correct Answer: B [France ]

Correct Answer: C [Telangana

Correct Answer: D [Myanmar ]

Correct Answer: C [Odisha ]

Correct Answer: B [Shree Saini]